Williston Herald: “Williston Sea Lions post impressive numbers”

By   /  March 19, 2017  /  No Comments

  • by Jeffrey Giuliani jgiuliani@willistonherald.com

 

At the North Dakota Short Course Championships, there were plenty of Williston Sea Lions grabbing hardware.

But, one in particular stole the show. 

Kolden Kringen dominated his way to the podium, capturing state titles in all seven events he raced.

The 12-year-old won all three fly events, three free races and the 200-IM.

Joining him was Jenny Logan and Demi Peterson, who took first in the 50-breast and 50-fly, respectively. Peterson also won the 100-fly.  

The Sea Lions scored 1234 points, good for 10th overall at the meet.

TOP TEN FINISHES:

Ethan Babcock (12), WTCS 5th grader

8th Place – 500 Free

Ethan also finished 2nd in the 200 yard relay team & 12th in the 50 yard freestyle.

 

Jonathan Babcock (17), WTCS sophomore

4th Place – 500 Free

7th Place – 50 Back

Jonathan also finished in the following events:  14th – 100 Free; 13th – 200 Free; 15th – 50 Fly; & 18th – 50 Free.

Trevor Baltes (8)

6th Place – 25 Fly

6th Place – 25 Breast

6th Place – 50 Breast

9th Place – 100 IM

Gavin Baltes (10)

5th Place – 500 Free

5th Place – 200 Free

6th Place – 100 Free

7th Place – 100 Breast

8th Place – 50 Breast

Marissa Branham (12)

2nd Place – 100 Breast

3rd Place – 50 Breast

3rd Place – 200 Back

3rd Place – 200 Breast

4th Place – 100 Back

5th Place – 50 Back

Hunter Haugen (10)

6th Place – 200 IM

8th Place – 50 Free

8th Place – 50 Back

8th Place – 100 Back

8th Place – 100 Breast

9th Place – 100 IM

Jenny Logan (15)

2nd Place – 100 Breast

3rd Place – 100 IM

3rd Place – 100 Free

4th Place – 50 Free

4th Place – 50 Fly

Trevin Lounsbury (8)

6th Place – 25 Back

9th Place – 50 Back

Caleb Osborn (12)

3rd Place – 100 Back

4th Place – 50 Back

7th Place – 200 Free

9th Place – 50 Fly

10th Place – 100 Free

Demi Peterson (14)

2nd Place – 200 Fly

3rd Place – 50 Free

3rd Place – 100 Free

3rd Place – 100 IM

4th Place – 200 Back

David Luthy (12)

9th Place – 50 Free

Ellie Schmit (14)

8th Place – 500 Free

9th Place – 100 Fly

Jayden Woodward (8)

6th Place – 25 Free

8th Place – 100 Free

8th Place – 25 Back

9th Place – 50 Free


RSS  |  Twitter  |  Facebook